Menu Close Menu
[…] In order for a vehicular assault charge to be proven in Washington, two key pieces of evidence must be demonstrated. A Seattle defense lawyer will work to disprove one or both of these factors in order to prove your innocence to a jury. The two factors are as follows:

  • First, that the driver must be shown to have been under the influence as defined by RCW 46.61.502 which states:

(1) A person is guilty of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, marijuana, or any drug if the person drives a vehicle within this state:     
(a) And the person has, within two hours after driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or higher as shown by analysis of the person's breath or blood; or     
(b) The person has, within two hours after driving, a THC concentration of 5.00 or higher as shown by analysis of the person's blood; or     
(c) While the person is under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor, marijuana, or any drug; or  
(d) While the person is under the combined influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor, marijuana, and any drug.

  • The second is that substantial bodily harm was caused.