Menu Close Menu
[…] These are very serious charges and a lawyer should be consulted right away in order to make sure you understand your rights and the penalties that you face. For more information about Seattle vehicular assault, call our office right now.

Washington Vehicular Assault Laws

When a driver causes an accident or condition that leads to the death of another, they can be charged with homicide. When no one is killed, but someone is serious injured, that can face a lessor but still serious charge for vehicular assault. Under RCW 46.61.522( b), a person can be charged with this crime if they operate a vehicle “while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502, and causes substantial bodily harm to another”. This law means that someone who is involved in an innocent accident that leads to an injury could be charged with a felony crime if any alcohol or drugs are detected in their system.