Menu Close Menu
[…] This factor refers to the amount of alcohol that is in the suspect's breath or blood. In Washington, the legal limit for a driver's blood alcohol concentration (BAC) is 0.08. If the driver has a commercial license and is driving a commercial vehicle, the legal BAC limit is .04. This concentration is determined by performing a breath or blood test on the suspect that measures the amount of alcohol in their system. The test must be performed within two hours of driving in order for results to be deemed accurate. As RCW 46.61.506 (1)(2)(a) states:

“The breath analysis of the person's alcohol concentration shall be based upon grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath”.

If the driver has a BAC over this limit, they are automatically assumed to be intoxicated by the law.